Skip to main content

At Home Practice Elementary Grades 3-5

Awards

   HONOR ROLL     

Fall 2017-2018

Congratulations to our middle school students who excelled academically in the fall semester.

 

6th Grade Honor Roll (3.0 -3.49)

Francisco Arriaga

Ivan Gutierrez

Ryan Gutierrez

Emelin Leon-Sepulveda

Ruby Lopez

Kimberly Martinez

Isabella Mojarro

Oliver Moreno

Jesus Ortiz Moreno

Michael Quintero

Brianna Rodriguez

Diana Rodriguez-Lemus

Sophia Rosas

Alan Sanchez

Larissa Vega

Tristan Ventling

Alondra Vidal

 

6th Grade High Honor Roll (3.5 - 4.0)

Nicole Alvarado

Irma Campos

Shecid Delgado Flores

Metzi Garcia-Lezama

Alexa Gonzalez

Shiloh Hermida

Mia Hyde

Arin Lopez

Scarlette Lutz

Alan Martinez

Andrea Moreno Garcia

Andrea Quinones

Ponciano Rubio

Angel Soto Sanchez

Amaris Valenzuela

 

7th Grade Honor Roll (3.0 – 3.49)

Denise Barajas

Ethan Castro

Angelique Contreras

Veronica Covarrubias

Eduardo Cruz-Campos

Anakin Estrada

Emily Garcia

Jada Hale

Carlos Ibarra Bonilla

Stephanie Ibarra

Ivan Membrila

Joanna Ornelas

Rudy Pena

Nathan Pinedo

Kevin Salinas

 

 

7th Grade High Honor Roll (3.50 – 4.0)

Dayanara Aguilar

Joaquin Balbuena

Izabella Chavez

Matthew Delgado

Kelly Enamorado

Anakin Gay

Michael Gonzales III

Mia Hale

Desirae Lopez

Malia Manahan

Citlali Marin

Priscilla Mcaninch

Laura Mejicanos

Gissele Pena

Anthony Quiroa

Erik Renteria

Joshua Romero

Lizeth Ruiz

Natalie Ruvalcaba

Jocelyne Sura Vences

Yolitzi Torres

 

8th Grade Honor Roll (3.0 – 3.49)

Alexi Dasaad

Jose Flores

Darby Gonzalez

Gia Guzman Hornback

Izela Linares

Natalie Magana

Jaan Mohammed Parada

Daniel Moncada Santana

Henry Montano

Isabella Ramos

Alex Ramos-Jimenez

Alexa Rodriguez

Celeste Romero

Matthew Valles

Sarahy Vasquez

 

8th Grade High Honor Roll (3.50 – 4.0)

Graciela Aguilar

Noelia Alvarez

Ariana Castro

Jasmine Gonzalez

Nana Hamaya

Emily Hernandez

Jade Herrera

Vivica Martinez

Angelina Oganesyan

Alison Quintero

Amy Ramos

Amaryllis Ruelas

Karla Serna

Cristina Tzunun Palomo

Andrew Valenzuela

Nakai Valenzuela

Briana Vega

Jamila Zaki

Oliver Zorick

 

 

Academics

8th Grade Trip to UCLA

Science

 

L.A. County Science Fair

Congratulations to our Arroyo Students who competed at the      L.A. County Science Fair.

Gia Guzman Hornack - Recognition in Ecology

Karla Serna - Honorable Mention in Ecology

Cristina Tzunun - Recognition in Behavioral and Social Science

Angelina Oganesyan-3rd place in Behavioral and Social Science

Jasmine Gonzalez - Recognition in Animal Physiology;                                                   Special Award 1st place

8th Grade Science Fair

 
1st place:  Jasmine Gonzalez            
                   (Age and the Cocktail Party Effect)
                 Celeste Romero 
                   (Lip Reading Battle: Girls vs. Boys)
 
2nd place:  Daniella Campos 
                      (From Sour to Sweet)
                   Karla Serna    (Within River Water)
 
3rd place:  Darby Gonzalez   
                     (Boys vs. Girls:  Antibullying)
                   Vanessa Razones 
                     (Do Microwaves Affect Plants?)
                   Jamila Zaki  (Memory Recall)
 
Honorable Mention: 
Gia Guzman-Hornback 
      (Do you know what you're breathing in?)
Jaedon Lopez 
      (Which fertilizer helps plants grow taller?)
Cristina Tzunun  (Visual Memory)
 
Jasmine, Karla, Cristina, Gia, Vanessa, and Angelina will be representing ASMSM at the LA County Science Fair in March.

Inner-City Arts

Ms. Ortega's 6th graders had the opportunity to study at Inner-City Arts this spring.  Look at them in action with the Disney Imagineers!

 

Click here!

Heroes for Zero


LAUSD Sustainability Initiatives is excited to announce the winning teams for this year’s Heroes for Zero Contest!!
  
The top three teams ($25,000 towards a sustainability project at your school):
 
Elementary:  Overland Elementary                 –Energy Eagles
Middle School:  Arroyo Seco Museum Magnet–Team Arroyo
High School:  Harbor Teacher Preparation Academy–Power Rangers
 
Local District winning teams (Sustainability-related project valued at appr. $3,000): 
10th Street Elementary–Eagle Energy
68th Street Elementary–Super Cougars
Academy for Enriched Sciences–Wise Owls
Holmes Middle School–Forces of Nature
Monlux STEM Magnet–Monlux Magnet Leadership
Romer Middle School–Environmental Rangers
Santee Education Complex–Greenthumbs
STEM Academy of Boyle Heights-#BeUrbanCool
 
We want to thank ALL participating schools for your efforts!  We will be sending out the badges that you’ve earned.  You can adhere them to your banners and let everyone know you’re HEROES!  There will be future opportunities to earn HEROES badges and new contests as well.
 
Thanks again everyone!  We are so proud of all of you!

Please Read

The Academic Fun Activities and Games links will redirect you away from our website.   Some of these website may contain advertising.  We are very happy that your are actively involved in your child's education and we encourage you to visit these websites with your child and take this opportunity to spend some quality time together.  In addition, it is always good practice for parents to supervise their children when they are using online resources. Remember, when you click on any one of the links, you will leave this website. Please note that we are not responsible for any content posted on these websites or for the design of these websites.

Click here for Internet Safety Tips

At Home Practice Elementary Grades K-2

At Home Practice Gr. 6, 7, & 8

signal-2016-07-22-114855.jpg